CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 M84918

Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/acrylic/wool blend unbleached woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated July 7, 2006, on behalf of your client Superba, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a “Necktie Lining”, is an unbleached woven fabric composed of 75% staple polyester, 18% staple acrylic and 7% wool. It is characterized by a complex weave featuring a double cloth construction. This fabric contains 58 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Three blue yarns have been woven into the fabric parallel to the selvage as marker yarns. You indicate that these yarns are colored with a fugitive tint and are present for identification purposes only. Weighing 350 g/m2, this product will be imported in 100 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used as a tie interlining fabric to stiffen and support a necktie.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5512.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, other, unbleached or bleached, other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. At the present time goods produced in China and falling in textile category designation 220 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division